Feb. 10, 2007
Members of the Stanford track and field team began competition today at the Husky Classic in Seattle, Washington. It was a successful day for the Cardinal as seven different people earned an NCAA automatic or provisional mark.
Adrianna Lambie led the way for the women's team as she ran to a first place finish in the 1-mile (section 1) with an NCAA automatic time of 4:38.90. Alicia Follmar placed fifth in the 1-mile (section 1) with an NCAA provisional time of 4:45.90. Mary Liz McCurdy placed second in section 5 of the 1-mile race with a time of 4:58.92.
Maura Burke recorded a season best high jump of 1.64m, which was good enough for a third place finish.
The men's team also had a very successful day in the 1-mile, sweeping the top two spots. Russell Brown took first place with an NCAA provisional time of 3:59.29, while teammate Garrett Heath placed second with an NCAA provisional time of 3:59.60.
Michael Garcia turned in a team best time in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:49.84, good enough for an NCAA provisional mark.
Jacob Gomez recorded his season best time in the 3000-meter run, also earning an NCAA provisional mark with an 8:02.87.
Graeme Hoste continued the success for the men as he earned an NCAA provisional mark on the pole vault in flight two with 5.41m. Josh Hustedt earned a first place finish on the pole vault in flight one with a height of 4.76m.
Michael Macellari took first place in flight 3 of the shot put with a season best distance of 17.00m.
Women's Results
1 Mile
Section 1
1 Arianna Lambie 4:38.90A; 5 Alicia Follmar 4:45.90P
Section 5
2 Mary Liz McCurdy 4:58.92; 11 Maddie O'Meara 5:06.9
800-Meter
Section 2
5 Kaylin Pennington 2:14.71
Section 61 Claire Comier 2:16.36
3000-Meters
Section 1
11 Kate Niehaus 9:41.83
Section 221 Kelsey Walker 10:21.34
High Jump
3 Maura Burk 1.64m 5-04.50; 8 Tessa Flippin 1.59m 5-02.50
Triple Jump
Flight 3
10 Laura Thom 11.34m 37-02.50
Shot Put
9 Erin Delaney 11.53m 37-10.00
Flight 4
6 Melissa Yunghans 14.71m 48-03.25; 10 Micha Wallerstedt 13.92m 45-08.00
Weight Throw
Flight 2
7 Melissa Yunghans 14.29m 46-10.75
Men's Results
1 Mile
Section 1
1 Russell Brown 3:59.29P; 2 Garrett Heath 3:59.60P
Section 2
6 Joaquin Chapa 4:04.75; 9 Rolf Steier 4:07.37
Section 3
12 Just Marpole-Bird 4:14.06; 7 Lauren Jespersen 4:06.30
Section 6
2 Jacob Evans 4:10.36
60-Meter Hurdles
Heat 3 (Prelims)
2 Josh Hustedt 8.19q
Section 2 (Finals)
4 Josh Hustedt 8.35
400-Meter Dash
Section 2
3 Justin Reed 50.20
800-Meter Run
Section 1
5 Michael Garcia 1:49.84P
Section 2
8 Justin Reed 1:56.51
3000-Meter Run
Section 1
8 Jacob Gomez 8:02.87P
5000-Meter Run
Section 2
21 Chris Mocko 15:01.56
Pole Vault
Flight 1
1 Josh Hustedt 4.76m 15-07.25; 4 Benjamin Dickens 4.61m 15-01.50
Flight 2
2 Graeme Hoste 5.41mP 17-09.00
Shot Put
Flight 3
1 Michael Macellari 17.00m 55-09.25
Flight 4
5 Michael Robertson 16.77m 55-00.25
Weight Throw
Flight 2
5 Michael Robertson 17.46m 57-03.50