Faecett_1Faecett_1
Lyndsay Radnedge/Stanford Athlet
Men's Tennis

Sherwood Cup Crown

THOUSAND OAKS, Calif. – In an exciting championship match that featured Stanford men's tennis teammates Tom Fawcett and Sameer Kumar, Fawcett prevailed to take home the Sherwood Cup crown.
 
Fawcett, the tournament's No. 2 seed in the singles draw, earned a 7-6, 7-6 victory over his Cardinal teammate to win the singles title Monday.  
 
The Stanford teammates faced off after both advanced through the four-day tournament that featured players from UCLA, USC and Baylor.
 
Fawcett defeated UCLA's Keegan Smith in a wild three-set match in the semifinals. Kumar defeated Cardinal teammate Eric Fomba, 6-3, 6-4, to reach the championship match. 
 
Senior David Wilczynski reached the finals of the consolation draw, before falling to UCLA's Maxime Cressy, 7-5, 6-2, on Sunday. 
 
The Cardinal competed for the title in both the main draw and consolation draw on the doubles side. Kumar and Michael Genender reached the doubles title match, where they came up short against the USC team of Laurens Verboven and Jake Jaede, 6-3. 
 
The Stanford doubles team of Fomba and William Genesen captured the consolation draw crown with a pair of wins on Sunday.
 
Stanford opens the spring dual slate against San Francisco on Friday (Jan. 19 at 3 p.m.) and George Washington on Saturday (Jan. 20 at 1 p.m.). Singles Main Draw First Round
Jan. 12: Jack Barber (STAN) d. Johannes Schretter (BAY) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Jan. 12: Eric Fomba (STAN) d. Ben Goldberg (UCLA) 6-0, 6-1
Jan. 12: Laurens Verboven (USC) d. Timothy Sah (STAN) 7-6 (4), 6-2
Jan. 12: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Sven Lah (BAY) 6-2, 6-2
Jan. 12: Axel Geller (STAN) d. Henry Ji (USC) 6-3, 7-5
Jan. 12: Constantin Frantzen (BAY) d. David Wilczynski (STAN) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
Jan. 12: Bjoern Petersen (BAY) d. Michael Genender (STAN) 7-6 (7), 3-6, 7-6 (8)
Jan. 12: William Genesen (STAN) d. Connor Rapp (UCLA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Jan. 12: Tom Fawcett (STAN) d. Jens Sweaney (USC) 6-1, 6-0
Singles Main Draw Second Round
Jan. 12: Eric Fomba (STAN) d. Jack Barber (STAN) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Jan. 12: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Evan Zhu (UCLA) 6-3, 6-4
Jan. 12: Axel Geller (STAN) d. Matias Soto (BAY) 6-4, 6-2
Jan. 12: William Genesen (STAN) d. Will Little (BAY) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
Jan. 12: Tom Fawcett (STAN) d. Roy Smith (BAY) 6-3, 6-2
Singles Main Draw Quarterfinal Round
Jan. 13: Eric Fomba (STAN) d. Jimmy Bendeck (BAY) – 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
Jan. 13: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Axel Geller (STAN) – 6-4, 6-4
Jan. 13: Tom Fawcett (STAN) d. William Genesen (STAN) – 6-4, 6-3
Singles Main Draw Semifinal Round
Jan. 14: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Eric Fomba (STAN) 6-3, 6-4
Jan. 14: No. 101 Tom Fawcett (STAN) d. No. 108 Keegan Smith (UCLA) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Singles Main Draw Final Round
Jan. 15: Tom Fawcett (STAN) d. Sameer Kumar (STAN) 7-6, 7-6
Singles Consolation Draw First Round
Jan. 12: David Wilczynski (STAN) d. Connor Rapp (UCLA) 6-2, 6-3
Jan. 12: Michael Genender (STAN) d. Sven Lah (BAY) 6-4, 6-2
Jan. 12: Timothy Sah (STAN) d. Henry Ji (USC) 6-0, 7-6 (5)
Singles Consolation Draw Quarterfinal Round
Jan. 13: David Wilczynski (STAN) d. Jake DeVine (USC) 6-2, 2-6, 10-5
Jan. 13: Maxime Cressy (UCLA) d. Michael Genender (STAN) 6-3, 6-4
Jan. 13: Timothy Sah (STAN) d. Ben Goldberg (UCLA) 6-3, 6-4
Singles Consolation Draw Semifinal Round
Jan. 14: David Wilczynski (STAN) d. Johannes Schretter (BAY) (w/o, injury)
Jan. 14: Maxime Cressy (UCLA) d. Timothy Sah (STAN) 6-2, 6-4
Singles Consolation Draw Final Round
Jan. 14: Maxime Cressy (UCLA) d. David Wilczynski (STAN) 7-5, 6-2
Doubles Main Draw First Round
Jan. 13: Sameer Kumar/Michael Genender (STAN) d. Lucas Bellamy/Reid Ponder (UCLA) 6-2
Jan. 13: Matt Smolicki/Jake DeVine (USC) d. Axel Geller/David Wilczynski (STAN) 6-2
Jan. 13: Matias Soto/Will Little (BAY) d. Tom Fawcett/Timothy Sah (STAN) 6-4
Jan. 13: Austin Rapp/Keegan Smith (UCLA) d. Eric Fomba/William Genesen (STAN) 6-1
Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinal Round
Jan. 13: Sameer Kumar/Michael Genender (STAN) d. Jimmy Bendeck/ Constantin Frantzen (BAY) 7-5
Doubles Main Draw Semifinal Round
Jan. 14: Sameer Kumar/Michael Genender (STAN) d. Connor Hance/Connor Rapp (UCLA) 6-3
Doubles Main Draw Final Round
 Jan. 14: Laurens Verboven/Jack Jaede (USC) d. Sameer Kumar/Michael Genender (STAN) 6-3
Doubles Consolation Quarterfinal Round
Jan. 13: Bryce Pereira/Maxime Cressy (UCLA) d. Axel Geller/David Wilczynski (STAN) 6-4
Jan. 13: Ben Goldberg/Evan Zhu (UCLA) d. Tom Fawcett/Timothy Sah (STAN) 6-3
Jan. 13: Eric Fomba/William Genesen (STAN) d. Henri Ji/Jens Sweaney (UCLA) 6-2
Doubles Consolation Semifinal Round
Jan. 14: Eric Fomba/William Genesen (STAN) d. Ben Goldberg/Evan Zhu (UCLA) 6-3
Doubles Consolation Final Round
Jan. 14: Eric Fomba/William Genesen (STAN) d. Johannes Schretter/Roy Smith (BAY) (w/o, injury)